Accident Cessna 210-5(205) N8343Z, Sunday 10 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5(205)
Owner/operator:Stephen Perrault Construction LLC
Registration: N8343Z
MSN: 205-0343
Total airframe hrs:3827 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKenzie Bridge, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Destination airport:McKenzie Bridge, OR (005)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flared about six feet above the runway numbers and the airplane touched down hard, bounced, and began to porpoise. On the second bounce, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left outboard end of the wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA330

Location