| Date: | Thursday 7 July 2011 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Tl Ultralight Sro STINGSPORT |
| Owner/operator: | Airhaven Inc |
| Registration: | N545N |
| MSN: | TLUSA123 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 365 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier Rotax |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soda Springs, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG) |
| Destination airport: | Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross country flight, the student pilot diverted to an unfamiliar airport due to deteriorating weather conditions. The pilot elected to touch down long because of the presence of a road near the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that he flared too aggressively and the airplane bounced, and yawed to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to try and correct the airplane's yaw, and the nose gear collapsed when the airplane touched down the second time. Subsequently, the airplane slid off the runway to the right, and the elevator was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA323
Location