Accident RAF 2000 GTX SE N25VK, Wednesday 6 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000 GTX SE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25VK
MSN: 251
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decker, IN (0IN1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decker, IN (0IN1)
Destination airport:Decker, IN (0IN1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor, during the training flight he retarded engine power while the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, in order to simulate an engine failure. During the flare for the simulated forced landing, the main rotor blade of the gyroplane struck the ground, and it rolled over on its left side. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the gyroplane.

Probable Cause: The improper landing flare, which resulted in the gyroplane's main rotor contacting the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA454

Location