Accident Grumman C-1A Trader 146016, Tuesday 8 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman C-1A Trader
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 146016
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chu Lai USMC AB -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USS Hornet. on takeoff the stb. eng failed causing the wing to strike the ground, or the gca shake separating it from the a/c. crewed by V6 div. div.off, ltcdr Leibi, amh1 Hurley, ae3 McClintick, at3 Pritchit, adr3 Anderson. at3 Pritchit was on this flight as crew.

Sources:

Scramble
unknown