Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N3101S, 06 Jul 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289140

Date:06-JUL-2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Swan Lake Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3101S
MSN: G6-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR
Destination airport:Pine Bluff, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane sustained a complete loss of engine power during initial climb, the pilot performed an off-airport landing. Postaccident examination revealed that three teeth in the torque sensor spur gear separated after four of the five torque sensor mounting bolts became loose. The loose bolts caused the torque sensor housing to move radially away from the gear case, causing the teeth to overload and separate. Subsequently, the engine's fuel pump and fuel control were no longer driven by the gears in the gear train, which were normally driven by the torque sensor spur gear, thus the engine was starved of fuel. Metallurgical examination showed that the bolts became loose because a bolt that was undersized and of the incorrect configuration had been installed. A maintenance record showed that the engine had previously been disassembled due to a torque sensor failure and an overhauled torque sensor had been reinstalled.

Probable Cause: The use of an incorrect mounting bolt by maintenance persons to attach the engine torque sensor, which resulted in an internal failure of the torque sensor and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA460

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report
Location