Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N40WP, Tuesday 5 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Alocin Ventures LLC
Registration: N40WP
MSN: CC11-00140
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Cub Crafter CC340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitefish, MT (58S) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Destination airport:Whitefish, MT (58S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on a personal flight in a tailwheel equipped airplane that he was planning on purchasing. Having not flown an airplane with a tailwheel in approximately 10 years, the pilot flew several low approaches over the grass runway. The pilot stated that during his fifth approach he still did not feel comfortable controlling the airplane, but was slow and close to the ground so he chose to attempt the landing. On landing, the airplane began to slide to the left at which point the pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane. Still in a slide, the airplane departed the runway, struck a barbed wire fence and nosed over. The rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in a tailwheel equipped airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA310

Location