Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 N8036V, Tuesday 5 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8036V
MSN: E-2693
Total airframe hrs:1789 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Wauchula Municipal Airport, FL (KCHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted and it veered off the runway. The airplane collided with a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and the right wing rear spar. Examination of the runway revealed numerous gouges on the runway surface, beginning on the centerline 1,999 feet from the approach end of the runway and continuing for 843 feet, which were consistent with a propeller strike. An examination of the airplane revealed that all three landing gear doors were found in the retracted position. The landing gear doors and the tip tanks displayed evidence of scrape marks as well. An examination of the tires revealed that all of the tires were inflated. An examination of the cockpit revealed that the landing gear handle was in the "gear up" position. The airplane was placed on jacks, and the battery switch was turned to the "on" position. The landing gear horn was operational, and all three landing gear lights were not illuminated. The gear was manually extended, and the gear horn silenced and all three landing gear position lights illuminated green.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA382

Location