| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2011 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule MXT-7-180A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N800NH |
| MSN: | 21040C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 720 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Carlisle, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dayton, OH (I73) |
| Destination airport: | Carlisle, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he landed fast and long, touching down about halfway down the 2,000-foot-long grass runway. The airplane's brakes were ineffective on the dew-covered grass, so the pilot initiated a go-around. The landing gear contacted a three-foot-high wire fence at the end of the runway. The airplane continued to travel about another 40 feet, at which time the right horizontal stabilizer and right main gear struck a fence post before the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to conduct a go-around once he recognized he was going to land long on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA451 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA451
Location