| Date: | Monday 4 July 2011 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Ocean Helicopter |
| Registration: | N64JM |
| MSN: | 1020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1352 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lakewood, NJ (N12) |
| Destination airport: | Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the helicopter was facing southeast and that the wind was from the southwest at 3 knots, resulting in a 90-degree right crosswind. As soon as the pilot lifted to a hover and began to move forward, the helicopter began to spin to the right. He applied full left pedal input, but the spin continued. He maneuvered the helicopter away from nearby aircraft and into a clear area where he executed a hovering autorotation. Upon touchdown, the skids spread, and the occupants exited the helicopter. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the tail rotor drive system components.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate yaw control of the helicopter while hovering.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA380 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA380
Location