| Date: | Monday 4 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Diamond Flight Center |
| Registration: | N47869 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7114 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, VT (U77) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Spanish Fork, VT (U77) |
| Destination airport: | Spanish Fork, VT (U77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he started his flare on landing and realized he was too high. He stated that he increased the throttle slightly, but the airplane still touched down hard and bounced. At this point he added full power to initiate a go around but the airplane did not climb. The airplane veered off the runway into the grass where the landing gear collapsed. There was substantial damage to the right wing, and damage to the landing gear and flaps. The density altitude at the time of the accident was 7,100 feet. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA314
Location