Accident Van's RV-4 N3226N, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3226N
MSN: 243
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Drum, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Drum, FL (FL75)
Destination airport:Fort Drum, FL (FL75)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climb, about 30 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He attempted to land on the remaining runway and avoid a ditch located at the end of the runway. However, the airplane's wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest facing the opposite direction of travel. The pilot further reported that he had removed the fuel from the fuel tanks to facilitate recovery. A small area of blight was noted near where the airplane came to rest; however, due to the damage to the engine it could not be conclusively determined if fuel was present. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation. While the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, it is not likely that the airplane could have lost engine power during the climb at takeoff power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA400

Location