| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2011 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | American Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Anson Air LLC |
| Registration: | N79RA |
| MSN: | 1312-2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 840 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a cross-country flight, the pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane during the landing roll. The airplane exited the side of the runway and ground-looped before coming to rest in an upright position. During the ground-loop, the right wheel broke off and the right wing sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA450 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA450
Location