| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8319N |
| MSN: | 32R-8113029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3856 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a steep descent while on approach, and the airplane touched down on the runway and bounced. The left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, where it struck a taxiway sign and sustained substantial damage to its fuselage and both wings. When interviewed after the accident, the pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical malfunctions. However, he subsequently reported that the engine did not respond to a throttle control input after the airplane bounced and that he was not certain whether he experienced any mechanical malfunctions. Examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. The airplane had been operated for about 20 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 4 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA386 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA386
Location