| Date: | Thursday 30 June 2011 |
| Time: | 05:27 LT |
| Type: | Powrachute Airwolf 912 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N734MP |
| MSN: | A153ULS |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oconto, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abrams, WI (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Abrams, WI (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The powered parachute pilot performed two in-flight flare maneuvers at altitude. He performed the first one, released the flare, and the powered parachute recovered. He performed the second one, but released more slowly and the parachute stalled. The pilot stated that all the cells of the parachute were open as he applied full throttle. The parachute wing remained open and slightly back from vertical. The parachute remained in this condition until it struck the ground. The large increase in parachute wing drag experienced during the full-flare, and the quick full throttle input, created a climbing dynamic pendulum effect that loaded the wing, and resulted in the stall. Federal Aviation Administration guidance stated that a full-flare is normally used and recommended only for landings, as it is a situation that could contribute to a stall.
Probable Cause: The powered parachute pilot's decision to execute an in-flight full-flare which resulted in exceeding the angle of attack capabilities of the parachute wing, and subsequent inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA453 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA453
Location