Accident Cessna 140 N2332V, Wednesday 29 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder
Registration: N2332V
MSN: 14568
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with the fuel selector set to the right fuel tank, which was full of fuel. About 30 minutes after departure, he made a touch-and-go landing and takeoff at his destination airport. During the initial climb, the engine started to lose power when the airplane was about 100 feet above the runway. The pilot entered a left turn and attempted to land on an adjacent grass runway, but the airplane impacted the terrain short of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed that the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank was full of fuel. Examination of the airplane's fuel selector revealed that the fuel selector indicator handle was improperly installed. When the fuel selector indicator handle was placed in the right fuel tank position, the fuel was actually coming from the left fuel tank. There was no record in the airplane's maintenance logbook that indicated replacement of the fuel selector valve, the fuel selector indicator handle, or the fuel selector placard. It was not determined who performed the maintenance on the fuel selector and had improperly installed the fuel selector indicator handle.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the fuel selector indicator handle, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA448

Location