| Date: | Monday 27 June 2011 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500D |
| Owner/operator: | Prism Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GLHQ |
| MSN: | 200662D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18753 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ambler, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ambler, AK |
| Destination airport: | Ambler, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot landed a high skid, turbine-powered helicopter at a remote drilling site, and the three passengers disembarked. The remote landing site was constructed of 6-inch by 6-inch wooden beams, which required that the pilot land perpendicular to and on the beams with the helicopter's skids. The pilot reported that after landing he retarded the engine throttle to flight idle to begin the mandatory 2 minute engine cool down procedure. He then got out of the helicopter to check the placement of the helicopter's skids on the beams, and it subsequently tipped backwards, with the tail rotor striking terrain. A postaccident inspection revealed that while landing, the pilot inadvertently placed the helicopter's skids behind the aft wooden beam, and the helicopter tipped backwards once the pilot exited the helicopter. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the helicopter. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, tail rotor drive system, and tail rotor gearbox.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misalignment of the helicopter on the landing structure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 July 2004 |
C-GLHQ |
Prism Helicopters Ltd |
0 |
about 80 miles northwest of Nome, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 8 July 2005 |
C-GLHQ |
Prism Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Ambler, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location