| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2011 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc |
| Registration: | N561TA |
| MSN: | 581 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10734 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while departing from a snow-covered glacier, in a tailwheel and wheel penetration ski-equipped airplane, the main and tail skis struck a bump just as the airplane became airborne. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the tailwheel bulkhead and fuselage. The pilot indicated there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11CA057
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2013 |
N561TA |
Talkeetna Air Taxi |
0 |
Parks Highway, Talkeetna, AK |
 |
non |
| 28 May 2017 |
N561TA |
Talkeetna Air Taxi Inc |
0 |
Petersville, AK |
 |
sub |
Location