| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2011 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4106Q |
| MSN: | 28R-7737061 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4768 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rantoul, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rantoul National Aviation Center Airport, IL (KTIP) |
| Destination airport: | Rantoul National Aviation Center Airport, IL (KTIP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the landing gear did not fully retract after takeoff. He elected to return to the departure airport for a wheels-up landing after several unsuccessful attempts to retract the landing gear. The pilot did not use the emergency extension system after noticing that the green landing gear position lights were not illuminated. A postaccident examination revealed that the main landing gear were extended about 1-foot below their respective wheel wells. The nose landing gear was fully retracted into its respective wheel well and its gear doors were closed. Further examination revealed that the electrical motor for the landing gear power pack did not function due to excessive brush wear. The landing gear extended properly using the emergency extension system during a postaccident test.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not use the emergency landing gear extension system, which resulted in a wheels-up landing. Contributing to the accident was the inoperative landing gear power pack motor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA418 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA418
Location