| Date: | Friday 24 June 2011 |
| Time: | 18:43 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502 |
| Owner/operator: | Srb Aerial Applicators LLC |
| Registration: | N1022N |
| MSN: | 502-0071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewistown, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lewistown, MT |
| Destination airport: | Lewistown, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight about 800 feet above ground level, the engine lost power, and he initiated a forced landing to an area of open, uneven terrain. During the landing roll, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane ground looped. Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel bypass line was fractured and had separated from the fuel control unit.
Metallurgical analysis revealed that the fuel bypass line fractured near a ferrule at the edge of the braze filler metal fillet. Striations on the fracture surface were consistent with a fatigue crack originating on the outside surface of the tube and propagating toward the inside surface and circumferentially around the tube wall. No maintenance records for the airplane were recovered during the course of the investigation, and, therefore, the amount of time and maintenance history on the line was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture and separation of the fuel bypass line, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA288
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 October 2013 |
N1022N |
Srb Aerial Applicators LLC |
0 |
Charleston, MS (09M) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location