Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N678VR, Friday 24 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2011
Time:09:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N678VR
MSN: 82700
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:ECi OX-360-A4B9N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing the airplane encountered gusty wind and the tailwheel touched down hard. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot applied left rudder, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway, struck terrain, and came to rest upright. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The wind at the airport around the time of the accident was an 80 degree right crosswind at 17 knots gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and said the accident could have been prevented if he had maintained crosswind aileron control throughout the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA423

Location