| Date: | Friday 24 June 2011 |
| Time: | 07:05 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Harris Spraying Inc. |
| Registration: | N2362D |
| MSN: | 301-0404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7379 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Circle, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Circle Airport, MT (4U6) |
| Destination airport: | Circle Airport, MT (4U6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he loaded the hopper of the airplane with chemicals for an agricultural flight and proceeded to take off. During the initial climb, at approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot noticed a tailwind from the southwest and at 60 feet agl noticed that his climb rate had diminished. He performed a forced landing in the wash across a main road, and on touchdown the main landing gear separated and the airplane proceeded inside a gully where the wings sustained substantial damage. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was approximately 3,600 feet. The pilot reported no mechanical issues or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation and he felt that he was unable to attain an adequate flying speed due to the high humidity.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during initial climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA286
Location