Accident Cessna A188 N731ST, Friday 24 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2011
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Charles A Torkelson
Registration: N731ST
MSN: 18803125T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8670 hours
Engine model:Continental IO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castroville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Destination airport:Castroville Municipal Airport, TX (KCVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting agricutural spraying operations in the airplane when the accident occurred. He stated that it was his first pass when he noticed a center pivot irrigation system ahead. His efforts to avoid hitting the irrigation system were unsuccessful. After striking the irrigation system he noted that he had almost no aileron control. He was able to use full power, full left aileron, and full left rudder to regain partial control and return to the airport for an emergency landing. As the airplane touched down the left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest upright resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and flight controls. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies prior to impact with the irrigation system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the agricultural spraying flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA438

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 1989 N731ST Private 0 La Coste, TX sub

Location