| Date: | Wednesday 22 June 2011 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4546Y |
| MSN: | 81168 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ketchum, OK (1K8) |
| Destination airport: | Sheridan Airport, WY (SHR/KSHR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane checked the weather prior to landing and noted a light right crosswind. He performed an uneventful approach with an extended downwind segment. He selected full flaps and performed a slip maneuver during the final approach. Just after the main landing gear made contact with the runway, the airplane began to drift to the left. He countered with successively harder right rudder pedal inputs, and the airplane began to swerve to the right. The airplane veered across the runway and into the grass beside the runway. As the tailwheel touched the ground, the pilot applied left rudder pedal pressure, and the airplane veered left, reentered the runway, and came to rest on a heading almost opposite the landing direction. Postaccident examination revealed evidence, including damage to the outer rim of the right wheel and the fuselage at the right landing gear attach point, indicative of excessive side loading during landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11LA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA280
Location