Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N87020, Monday 20 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N87020
MSN: 52-74
Total airframe hrs:6350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linwood, NJ (0NJ6) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linwood, NJ (0NJ6)
Destination airport:Linwood, NJ (0NJ6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a rough, turf runway. During the landing roll, he noticed a 5 gallon bucket midfield, off the left side of the runway and attempted to stop the airplane in a short distance. He applied the brakes and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its right wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper brake application during the landing roll which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1986 N87020 Hunter, Lee 0 Chino, CA sub
29 April 1992 N87020 American Aerial Advertising 0 Sioux Falls, SD sub
2 August 2011 N87020 Private 0 At Dix Field, Egg Harbor Township, NJ sub
Loss of control

Location