Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N1NR, Monday 14 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1972
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:North American Rockwell, Inc.
Registration: N1NR
MSN: 11024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, Pennsylvania
Destination airport:Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, Pennsylvania
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N1NR departed the Greater Pittsburgh International Airport, Pennsylvania, at 11:01 EDT, on a company-scheduled training flight.
The flight requested and reported reaching 12,500 feet. At approximately 11:10, Greater Pittsburgh Departure Control reported loss of radar and radio contact with the aircraft.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of aircraft control in a stall maneuver, for reasons unknown, from which recovery was not accomplished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-73-05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB