| Date: | Saturday 18 June 2011 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-F5C |
| Owner/operator: | Central Illinois Air Corp |
| Registration: | N113KJ |
| MSN: | F5C113 |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755B2M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO) |
| Destination airport: | Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a field due to a rough running engine. After the landing, he decided that the airplane was airworthy, and attempted to take off from a nearby gravel road. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left wing dragged in the high grass that bordered both sides of the road which caused the airplane to cartwheel approximately 180 degrees. The landing gear span on the airplane was approximately 8 feet, the road was approximately 15 feet wide, and the wingspan was about 25 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to take off after making a precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA400 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA400
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location