Accident Boeing 247D NC13319, Tuesday 24 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC13319
MSN: 1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 0,5 km N of Newark Airport, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH
Destination airport:Newark Airport, NJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Snow and fog forced down a United Air Lines plane with four passengers in a soft marsh 1,500ft north of the Newark airport. The plane was damaged slightly but those aboard were unhurt.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
San Bernardino Sun 25 ovember 1936, p1