Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N3068E, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:B J Air
Registration: N3068E
MSN: 7AC-6657
Total airframe hrs:2166 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, PA (9PN8) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:Carbondale, PA (9PN8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane floated before landing about halfway down the turf runway. The airplane bounced three times and the pilot briefly added power in an attempt to abort the landing and go around. He then realized that the airplane would not be able to clear the trees that were located at the end of the runway. He reduced the power but was unable to stop the airplane, and it overran the runway. The airplane hit a ditch and collided with a structure, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing spar and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was that the pilot did not attain the proper landing point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA372

Location