Accident Cessna TU206G N735JY, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Cooper Aerial Photo Inc
Registration: N735JY
MSN: U20604932
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truth or Consequences, New -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Truth or Consequences, NM
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger had just completed a photo mission and returned to a local airport to refuel before departing back to their home airport located in another state. While preparing for the return flight, the pilot noted the wind was increasing, but the visibility was 20 miles and the sky was clear. The pilot taxied to the runway and took off. He said that he rotated at 60 knots and as soon as the airplane became airborne, a large dust devil exploded across the runway and enveloped the airplane. He was unable to see due to the dust and the airplane yawed to the left approximately 150 degrees, was forced to the right side of the runway, and back onto the ground. The airplane landed on the main gear with the engine still at full power. The pilot immediately reduced engine power and applied the brakes. The airplane skidded across a taxiway and collided with a runway sign resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that he had five seconds to react to the situation and there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. A review of the automated weather reports at the airport at the time of the accident, did not report any dust-devil activity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to control the airplane on take off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA408

Location