Accident Cessna A185F N714TX, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Pascal Boillat
Registration: N714TX
MSN: 18504423
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:3313 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinca, NJ (13N) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Trinca, NJ (13N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot recently purchased the tailwheel airplane; however, he did not possess a tailwheel endorsement and was receiving flight instruction in his airplane. The pilot stated that he landed on a turf runway, and shortly after touchdown, the airplane rolled about 800 feet and the left main landing gear contacted a divot in the turf, which caused the airplane to yaw left. He tried to correct the yaw by applying right rudder and brake. The flight instructor then also applied rudder, aileron, and elevator control; however, they were unable to regain control and the airplane ground-looped. The impact resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, right main landing gear, and right side fuselage. The pilot further stated that the wind was calm and the airplane did not experience any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA356

Location