Loss of control Accident Champion 7FC N7583E, Saturday 18 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7583E
MSN: 7FC-271
Total airframe hrs:3322 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellsville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centre Hall, PA (N16)
Destination airport:Wellsville, PA (62PA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on final approach for landing behind another airplane. He decreased his airspeed and continued the approach until the airplane was about 10 feet above the runway. He added a little power and the airplane stalled. The airplane collided with the runway in a flat attitude. The nose landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA366

Location