| Date: | Friday 17 June 2011 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Hop Props LLC |
| Registration: | N3504K |
| MSN: | 22194 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C75 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shepard, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shepard, TX (XS99) |
| Destination airport: | Shepard, TX (XS99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed to practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. He said the sky was clear and the wind was blowing directly down the runway about 5 to 10 knots during the takeoff roll. When the airplane reached an altitude of 50 feet, the pilot encountered turbulent updrafts and downdrafts, which caused him to have a difficult time controlling the airplane. He tried to abort the take off, but the airplane encountered an updraft and was turned almost 90 degrees to the right, and was pushed over a heavily wooded area adjacent to the runway. The airplane stalled and collided with trees in a near vertical nose down attitude causing substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: the pilot's loss of aircraft control after encountering windshear and turbulence on takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA406 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA406
Location