Hard landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver N260HC, Friday 17 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2011
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N260HC
MSN: 1665TB37
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:11657 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, OR (21OG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Jefferson, OR (21OG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on short final for landing at an airstrip located atop a plateau, the airplane experienced a thermal lift then a downdraft, which caused the airplane to descend. The pilot added power; however, insufficient altitude existed to arrest the sink rate, and the airplane subsequently landed hard. One of the wings and the pontoon/landing gear sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while on short final after experiencing a downdraft, which resulted in a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 1982 N1459T Sea Airmotive, Inc. 0 Near Nuiqsut, AK sub
12 July 2024 N535KT Rust Properties LLC opb K2 Aviation 0 near Petersville, AK sub

Location