This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft B80 Queen Air |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | 0690/6-G-84 |
| MSN: | LD-453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | REL/SAVT -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SAVT |
| Destination airport: | SAVT |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Trelew airport/Almirante Zar Naval Air Station for a training (refresh) flight. While on approach the Queen Air suffered an in-flight fire on its right engine. After the procedures for shutting it down failed, the crew performed an emergency landing at Trelew, veering off the runway; all three creumembers managed to exit the airplane before it exploded.
Sources:
Story by the aircraft pilot (in Spanish) and newspaper images:
https://www.facebook.com/avionesargentina/posts/1633271357061728 Scramble
AFM APR 2003