Accident Cessna 180 N3934B, Thursday 16 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2011
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3934B
MSN: 30148
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4913 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his private airstrip after practicing landings at a local airport. He reported the approach to his airstrip was over water, and as he approached the transition from over water to over land, he encountered a downdraft. The airplane touched down short of the landing area, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during his landing approach, resulting in an undershoot and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA050

Location