Accident Van's RV-6A N80WW, Monday 13 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2011
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80WW
MSN: 22709
Total airframe hrs:341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colgate, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (KOSA)
Destination airport:Harper, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight when the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) began to increase. He enriched the mixture slightly and the EGT returned to its previous value. Shortly thereafter, the EGT again increased and the pilot again enriched the mixture, resulting in the EGT returning to normal. This scenario repeated itself several more times before the engine lost power. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot selected a field and preformed a forced landing during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss. Examination of the airplane and engine failed to identify a reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA385

Location