Accident Cessna 180H N8221V, Saturday 11 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Russey Reagan
Registration: N8221V
MSN: 18051723
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6187 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skwentna, AK (. )
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (. )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tundra tire-equipped airplane was landing at a remote airstrip when he lost directional control while attempting to negotiate a dog-leg turn on the airstrip. He said that when he attempted to turn, the large tundra tires slowed the response to his control inputs, and the right wing struck vegetation, pulling the airplane off the airstrip into trees and brush. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2000 N8221V Private 0 OPHIR, Alaska sub

Location