Loss of control Accident Flightstar FLIGHTSTAR II-SL N533BK, Saturday 11 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar FLIGHTSTAR II-SL
Owner/operator:Charles B Kerce
Registration: N533BK
MSN: FS7522
Total airframe hrs:256 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome-Richard B Russell Airport, GA (RMG/KRMG)
Destination airport:Kingston, GA (8GA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot stated that he was making low passes over a river while looking down at people who were on the river. After looking up, the pilot noticed that he was approaching the tree tops, added engine power, and raised the airplane's nose in order to avoid the trees. He stated that the airplane stalled and impacted the tree tops, after which it nosed over and fell about 50 feet to the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during low-altitude maneuvering flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA337

Location