Accident Van's RV-6A N25LC, Friday 10 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25LC
MSN: 21440
Total airframe hrs:450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakwood, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAlester, OK
Destination airport:Oakwood, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a paved country road in order to deliver paychecks to his farm crew. During the landing roll the airplane's left wing impacted a school bus sign and the airplane veered off of the road into a fence. The airplane came to rest in an upright position with substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on a road with obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA389

Location