| Date: | Friday 10 June 2011 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Pontiac Flight Service Inc |
| Registration: | N23WS |
| MSN: | BB-1143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6742 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waukegan, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot began a descent from 16,000 feet and was being vectored for an approach when the airplane was struck by lightning. The airplane continued to perform normally and an uneventful landing was made at the planned destination airport. The pilot noticed the airplane was damaged during a post-flight walk-around. The lightning strike caused minor damage to a propeller blade on the left engine and to the left wing flap. The right elevator was substantially damaged by the lightning strike. The pilot stated they had passed an area of convective activity and were in instrument meteorological conditions with smooth air at the time of the lightning strike.
Probable Cause: The lightning strike during an en route descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA387 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA387
Location