Accident Bellanca 17-30A N93650, Wednesday 8 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N93650
MSN: 74-30658
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Destination airport:Canton, TX (1TA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed a normal preflight and run-up of the airplane prior to departure. Shortly after takeoff, the engine's fuel pressure went to zero. The pilot switched to the right fuel tank and turned on the boost pump but still did not get any fuel pressure. He then turned the airplane back toward the airport and prepared for an engine-out forced landing. During the forced landing in a field, the airplane's right wing struck the terrain. Fuel was present at the accident site. After the airplane was recovered, the engine-driven fuel pump was removed and examined; no abnormalities were noted, and the pump's drive coupling was found intact. The rod end bearing connecting the throttle control to the engine's fuel control was found disconnected. The attaching bolt was damaged, and the nut was not located. Examination of the bolt revealed signatures that were consistent with the bolt and nut being in place at the time of the accident. A reason for the loss of fuel pressure was not found.

Probable Cause: The loss of fuel pressure for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA381

Location