Accident GLASTAR N238W, Monday 6 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GLASTAR
Owner/operator:
Registration: N238W
MSN: 05110
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:SUBARU ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the flight was made to test a new cooling modification on the engine. The engine soon began overheating and seized when the airplane was on the base leg of the traffic pattern, forcing the pilot to land short of the runway in loose dirt. The impact crushed the outboard portion of the left wing and buckled the upper skin of the right wing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an overheated engine as a result of a malfunction of the modified engine cooling system, necessitating a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA410

Location