Hard landing Accident Mooney M20J N1146B, Sunday 5 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1146B
MSN: 24-1195
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced after a hard landing. He attempted to regain control of the airplane, but it veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest on an embankment, and a postimpact ground fire ensued. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA372

Location