Accident Van's RV-6A N820RC, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N820RC
MSN: 60204
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Dexter, NM (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, during a night landing, the pilot established that his altitude was low so he raised the nose of the airplane. The tail of the airplane struck a fence and the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway, coming to rest inverted. The empennage, the right aileron, and the outboard portion of the right wing separated from the airplane. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence while landing at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA377

Location