| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2011 |
| Time: | 14:46 LT |
| Type: | Buckeye Dream Machine |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3561F |
| MSN: | 3449 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Russellville, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR) |
| Destination airport: | Morristown-Moore Murrell Airport, TN (KMOR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The powered parachute collided with and remained suspended in trees. After responding, police officers and the pilot's son spoke to the pilot for about two to three minutes before the aircraft broke out of the treetops and fell to the ground. During the brief conversation between the pilot, his son, and the officers, the purpose of the flight and the circumstances of the collision with trees were not discussed. According to his son, the pilot reported, 'The darn thing just quit.†The pilot subsequently died from his injuries and was not interviewed. Examination of the airframe at the scene revealed substantial damage to the airframe tubing and an estimated 5 gallons of fuel remaining in the 8-gallon fuel tank. Further examination revealed that the pilot had installed an auxiliary fuel line and shutoff valve, which was open, that connected to a 5-gallon gas can in the back seat; the gas can was empty. After the airframe examination, the engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption. According to the son of the pilot/owner, his father likely exhausted the fuel supply in the auxiliary fuel can, which starved the engine, and resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to switch fuel tanks when the fuel was exhausted, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11LA326 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA11LA326
Location