Loss of control Accident Mooney M20R N5816P, Saturday 4 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5816P
MSN: 29-0087
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In The Hills, IL (3CK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL)
Destination airport:Lake In The Hills, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on July 29, 2013. Please see the docket for this accident to view the original report.**

The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and was receiving flight instruction to become more comfortable operating it. The accident occurred as the pilot performed a simulated forced landing at the end of an instructional flight. The pilot began the landing flare above the region of ground effect and unintentionally induced an aerodynamic stall after his abrupt aft control yoke input. He increased engine power in response to the stall condition, but the airplane landed hard on the main landing gear in a nose-high attitude. The airplane subsequently bounced and began to veer to the left. The pilot and flight instructor were unsuccessful in regaining control. The airplane departed the runway and went down an embankment into a construction site. The fuselage, firewall, and both wings were substantially damaged during the event. A postaccident examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA373
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA373

Location