| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2011 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-9A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N514R |
| MSN: | 91464 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgewood, NM (1N1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edgewood, NM (1N1) |
| Destination airport: | Edgewood, NM (1N1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff and just after rotation, the airplane settled back onto the runway, at which time the pilot increased nose up trim. The airplane lifted off again, climbed six feet, and settled back onto the runway's displaced threshold. The airplane continued past the displaced threshold and impacted a berm resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11LA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11LA371
Location