Accident Jones Cozy Mark IV N204TJ, Monday 30 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COZY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jones Cozy Mark IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204TJ
MSN: 204
Total airframe hrs:1763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Destination airport:Sioux Gateway Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained a partial loss of engine power while maneuvering at 7,500 feet mean sea level about 10 miles from the departure airport. The pilot then elected to return to the departure airport for a precautionary landing. While en route, he smelled fuel and shut the fuel selector off. He executed a landing to a field after he realized that the glidepath would not reach the runway. The pilot stated that he did not install the gascolator gasket properly during his last condition inspection of the airplane, which resulted in air entering the fuel system and a subsequent partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper installation of the gascolator gasket during the airplane's last condition inspection, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA367

Location