This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short S.16 Scion 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Arabian Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEOY |
| MSN: | S.789 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Khormaksar, Aden -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khomaksar, Aden, Yemen |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Rochester Aerodrome by Short Bros (Rochester and Bedford) Ltd. Ordered as a new aircraft by Adelaide Airways UK Registration reserved as G-ADDS: Adelaide Airways Ltd, Adelaide South Australia.
23.8.35 First flight Rochester, painted as VH-UUT. Pilot John Parker (Reversed UK registration G-ADDS not taken up)
26.8.35 C of A 5042 issued. Shipped to Australia as cargo on SS Barrabool in September 1935.
4.10.35 Arrived Port Adelaide, taken by road to Parafield Aerodrome, Adelaide, South Australia for assembly
19.10.35 First test flight at Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia after assembly
24.10.35 Registered (officially) as VH-UUT to the Adelaide Steamship Company Ltd, trading as Adelaide Airways Ltd,
Parafield Aerodrome, Adelaide South Australia
24.10.35 Australian C of A issued
29.10.35 VH-UUT flew Adelaide Airways' first service, Adelaide-Mount Gambier-Melbourne, Captain H. G. Kirkman. Returned the following day. The company commenced operations with this Scion and a General Aircraft Monospar VH-UUV.
22.1.36 Crashed near Meadows South Australia. Badly damaged when overturned during a forced landing. The starboard engine seized when only 20 miles from Parafield on a scheduled Melbourne-Adelaide flight. The aircraft struck a ditch during the landing roll and overturned. Captain H.G.Kirkman and 4 passengers received minor injuries.
Wreckage stored in hangar at Parafield during January/February 1936.
20.2.36 Letter from Adelaide Airways to DCA: VH-UUT will be shipped to London for repairs by the makers and a new Short S.16 Scion will be sent as a substitution. The company has ordered two new DH.89 Rapides which will be shipped from London today by P&O liner.
28.2.36 DCA replied, allocating registration VH-UTV to the replacement Short S.16 Scion.
26.2.36 VH-UUT Struck-off Australian Register.
Wreck purchased by Pobjoy Airmotors and Aircraft Ltd, Rochester Aerodrome, Kent. The engine manufacturer had taken over the Short Brothers Scion production works at Rochester Aerodrome where it constructed the last of the Scions. Damaged airframe of VH-UUT was shipped to England. Rebuilt at Rochester.
13.7.36 Letter from Robert Bryce & Co to DCA: "VH-UUT was recently returned to our principles, Messrs Pobjoy Airmotors and Aircraft Ltd. It will be registered in Britain for its repair."
1.11.37: Registered G-AEOY Arabian Airways Ltd, London SE.1: to be based Khormaksar, Aden
17.12.37 Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Khormaksar, Aden
Registration G-AEOY cancelled by Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" in April 1938
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADDS.pdf 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEOY.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 5.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/scion/shortscion.html 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 7.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UUT.html 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-short-s16-scion-2-near-aden 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 10.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Adelaide%20Airways%20postcard.htm 