| Date: | Friday 27 May 2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206C |
| Owner/operator: | Walling Susette |
| Registration: | N8665Z |
| MSN: | P206-0465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10976 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (5AK) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (5AK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff the airplane, which was taking off for a parachute jump, collided with trees lining the side of the grass runway. The pilot said that a previous flight that day had been uneventful. During the accident takeoff he said he heard a "pop" at rotation and the airplane pulled to the left. He corrected with rudder and aileron, and the airplane drifted right. The right wing struck trees on the right side of the runway and the airplane veered off the runway to the right. The left wing impacted another group of trees and the left main landing wheel separated from the airplane after striking a tree. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no mechanical anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of directional control during takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from an unpaved airstrip, resulting in a collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC11LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC11LA038
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location